Varsity Preps

What’s Going On In The Boot? Vol.5

Varsity Preps  “What’s Going on in the Boot?” is a weekly recap that highlights prep football in the boot.

 

Derrick Dillon  (Pine HS) #17 on Varsity Preps top 100 for 2015 rushed for 222 yards  on 9 carries and a 2 touchdowns, threw for another and accounted for 302 total yards of offense in just the first half of play Friday to lead the Pine Raiders to a 36-8 opening win over the home-standing Pearl River Rebels.

2014 RB  Arizona State commit Darrel Williams ( John Ehret) rushed for 159 yards and scored four touchdowns.

2015 RB William “Boo”McKnight (Parkway HS) rushed for 116 yards on 4 carries and 2 touchdowns.

Demetrius McAtee (Parkway HS) #53 on Varsity Preps top 100 for 2015 scored 3 touchdowns Friday night.

2014 DB  Blaise Brown (St. Augustine) had two interceptions.

2016 DB Malik Antoine (University) picked off two passes.

2014 QB Omari Jones (Mcmain)  21-of-43 passing for 383 yards and three touchdowns and 73 yards rushing.

Malik Eugene (Acadiana) #33 on Varsity Preps top 100 for 2015 Had over 250 all-purpose yards with two touchdowns.

2014 WR  Bama commit Cameron Sims  (Ouachita) caught seven balls for 119 yards and one touchdown .

2016 RB Desmond Turner (Famerville/Union Parish)  182 yards and a touchdown on nine carries.

2014 QB Utah commit Donovan Isom threw for 5 touchdowns and ran for another in their season opener.

 

Here is how teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s polls fared during the first week of the high school football season.

Class 5A

1. Barbe (1-0) beat Washington-Marion, 52-12.

2. West Monroe (0-1) lost to Madison Central, Miss., 28-27, in OT.

3. St. Augustine beat McDonogh (35) 47-12

4. Acadiana (1-0) beat Northside, 56-6.

5. Catholic-BR (1-0) beat Parkview Baptist, 28-6.

6. Rummel beat East St. John 14-0.

7. Parkway (1-0) beat Calvary Baptist, 53-13.

8. Ouachita (1-0) beat Richwood, 49-0.

9. Holy Cross (1-0) beat Covington, 27-19.

10. St. Paul’s (0-1) lost to Karr, 34-12.

Others receiving votes: East Ascension beat Plaquemine, 38-34; New Iberia beat Breaux Bridge, 14-13; Mandeville beat Dekaney-Houston, Texas, 20-7; Natchitoches Central beat North DeSoto, 23-7; Byrd beat Zachary, 58-21; Airline beat Bossier, 46-0; Dutchtown beat Lutcher, 24-7; Carencro lost to Westgate, 19-6.

Class 4A

1. Karr (1-0) beat St. Paul’s, 34-12.

2. Neville (1-0) beat Ruston, 29-14.

3. Salmen (0-1) lost to Hahnville, 13-7.

4. Teurlings Catholic (0-1) lost to University, 41-14.

5. Lutcher (0-1) lost to Dutchtown, 24-7.

6. McDonogh 35 lost to St. Augustine 47-12.

7. Bastrop (1-0) beat Huntington, 55-12.

8. LaGrange (0-1) lost to Notre Dame, 28-14.

9. (tie) St. Thomas More (1-0) beat Sulphur, 10-7.

Plaquemine (0-1) lost to East Ascension, 38-34.

Others receiving votes: East Jefferson beat Higgins, 38-0; Breaux Bridge lost to New Iberia, 14-13; DeRidder lost to Westlake, 7-0; Vandebilt beat E.D. White, 27-9; Northwood beat North Caddo, 58-6; Franklin Parish beat Alexandria, 26-7; Eunice beat Northwest, 28-12; Washington-Marion lost to Barbe, 52-12.

Class 3A

1. John Curtis (1-0) beat Bergen Catholic, N.J., 24-13.

2. Evangel Christian beat Riverside Academy, 29-22.

3. (tie) Parkview Baptist (0-1) lost to Catholic-BR, 28-6.

University (1-0) beat Teurlings Catholic, 41-14.

5. Notre Dame (1-0) beat LaGrange, 28-14.

6. Union Parish (1-0) beat Homer, 42-13.

7. Iowa (1-0) beat Erath, 27-7.

8. St. Charles Catholic (1-0) beat Southern Lab, 42-14.

9. Marksville (1-0) beat Bunkie, 42-0.

10. Jennings (0-1) lost to St. Martinville, 34-31.

Others receiving votes: McMain lost to Newman, 56-30; Kaplan beat Lafayette, 43-42 in 2 OT; Westlake beat DeRidder, 7-0; Amite beat St. Helena Central, 35-0; Livonia beat Live Oak, 38-28; North Webster lost to Haynesville, 41-13; Church Point beat Beau Chene, 42-3; Thomas Jefferson lost to Albany, 37-7; W. Feliciana beat E. Feliciana, 14-6.

Class 2A

1. Calvary Baptist (0-1) lost to Parkway, 53-13.

2. Catholic-NI (0-1) lost to Vermilion Catholic, 20-17.

3. Many (1-0) beat Winnfield, 14-13.

4. Winnfield (0-1) lost to Many, 14-13.

5. Riverside Academy (0-1) lost to Evangel Christian, 29-22.

6. (tie) Newman (1-0) beat McMain, 56-30.

Loreauville (1-0) beat Central Catholic, 19-13.

8. Oak Grove (1-0) Oak Grove beat Rayville, 29-15.

9. East Feliciana (0-1) lost to West Feliciana, 14-6.

10. Welsh (1-0) beat Oakdale, 37-13.

Others receiving votes: Kinder beat Elton, 34-6; Springfield beat Loyd Star, 64-14; St. Thomas Aquinas lost to Loranger, 28-20; Rosepine beat Merryville, 33-12; South Plaquemines lost to Belle Chasse, 54-22; Northlake Christian beat Clark, 42-0; Sterlington beat Benton, 34-31.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian (1-0) beat Block, 40-14.

2. Haynesville (1-0) beat North Webster, 41-13.

3. West St. John (1-0) beat St. James, 36-7.

4. Kentwood (1-0) beat Bogalusa, 30-8.

5. Vermilion Catholic (1-0) beat Catholic-NI, 20-17.

6. Basile (1-0) beat Sacred Heart-VP, 27-6.

7. Block (0-1) lost to Ouachita Christian, 40-14.

8. Mangham (1-0) beat Jena, 37-6.

9. Oberlin (1-0) beat Iota, 22-12.

10. Pointe Coupee Central (1-0) beat East Iberville, 64-0.

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s beat Lakeview, 35-14; Covenant Christian lost to Peabody, 53-30; Central Catholic lost to Loreauville, 19-13; Elton lost to Kinder, 34-6; Cedar Creek lost to Loyola, 42-35; Country Day beat Ecole Classique, 41-0; Southern Lab lost to St. Charles Catholic, 42-13.

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply